Last week, the Washington Supreme affirmed the Court of Appeals in Floeting v. Group Health Cooperative, finding that employers are directly liable when their employees sexually harass members of the public under the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD).

Under RCW 49.60.215, it is unlawful for “any person or the person’s agent or employee to commit an act” of, among other things, discrimination in a place of public accommodation.