The Supreme Court of the United States issued two decisions this morning:
[…] The Supreme Court of the United States issued two decisions this morning:  

Dawson v. Steager, No. 17-419:  Petitioner James Dawson is a West Virginia resident who retired from the U.S. Marshals Service.  West Virginia law exempts from state taxation the pension benefits of certain former state law enforcement employees, but does not afford the same exemption to former federal employees.  Dawson brought suit alleging that the West Virginia statute violated the inter-governmental tax immunity doctrine codified at 4 U.S.C. §111, under which the United States has only consented to state taxation if the “taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.”  The West Virginia trial court found that there were no significant differences between Dawson’s powers and duties as a U.S. Marshall and those of the state and local law enforcement officers West Virginia exempted, and that the West Virginia law was prohibited under §111.  The West Virginia