OWBPA Requires Informational Disclosures For Group Terminations
[…] Those requirements are “strict and unqualified,” and a waiver that fails to meet any of the requirements is “ineffective as a matter of law.”  See Thomforde v. Int’l Bus. Machs. Corp., 406 F.3d 500, 503 (8th Cir. 2005). 

OWBPA requires employers to provide informational disclosures when a waiver is requested in connection with an “exit incentive or other group termination program offered to a group or class of employees.”   See id. at § 626(f)(1)(H).  Those disclosures must identify, “in a manner calculated to be understood by the average individual eligible to participate” in the group termination program: 

  • the relevant “decisional unit” – i.e.,   the “class, unit, or group of individuals” from which termination decisions were made;
  • any “eligibility factors” for the program;
  • any time limits applicable to the program; and