The Supreme Court of the United States issued decisions in three cases today:
[…] The Court today affirmed, reiterating the clear error standard of review for a trial court’s factual findings, even if those findings diverge from those made in another state court in a similar lawsuit, and held that under that standard, the District Court did not err in its findings as to District 1 or District 12.

The Court's decision is available here.

The Supreme Court of the United States granted certiorari in one case today:

SAS Institute Inc. v. Lee, No. 16-969: Does 35 U.S.C. §318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an inter partes review “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner,” require that Board to issue a final written decision as to every claim challenged by the petitioner, or does it allow that Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of only some of the patent claims challenged by the petitioner, as the Federal Circuit held?