Standing Remains a Requirement in Federal Court Class Actions
[…] [3] Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 136 S. Ct. 1540, 1547 n. 6 (2016).

[4] Cal. Civil Code § 1798.100.

[5] Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a).

[6] Case No. 8:20-cv-00654.

[7] 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15155 (Jan. 12, 2021).

[8] Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1) (emphasis added).

[9] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200.

[10] Levitt v. Yelp! Inc., 765 F.3d 1123, 1129-30 (9th Cir. 2014).

[11] Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc., 49 Cal. 4th 758, 788 (2010) (explaining the history of the UCL’s standing requirement including the passage of Prop 64).

[12] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204.

[13] Kwikset Corp. v. Superior Court, 51 Cal.4th 310, 322 (2011).

[14] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203 (“Any person may pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”).

[15] Cal. Civil Code § 1798.150(c).

[16]   See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200; Rubio v. Capital One Bank, 613 F.3d 1195 (9th Cir. 2010).

[17] TransUnion LLC v. Ramirez, 951 F.3d 1008 (9th Cir. 2020), cert granted 2020 U.S. LEXIS 6101 (Dec. 16, 2020).