Attached as Exhibit A is a sample diagram illustrating a typical NMTC financing structure for a transaction involving a public body.
[…] While Section 465.719 may not provide a determinative construction of the meaning of “corporation,” as used in Section 465.717, it sheds relevant light.

Any lack of certainty over the reach Section 465.717 can be resolved by reference to Minnesota law generally. “Corporation” and related terms are defined in Minnesota’s business corporations law (Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 302A) and nonprofit corporations law (Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 317A). The LLC Statute also defines related terminology.

Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 302A, governs business corporations. For purposes of Chapter 302A, Section 302A.011, Subd. 8, defines “corporation” as “a corporation, other than a foreign corporation, organized for profit and incorporated under or governed by this chapter.” Significantly, Section 302A.011, Subd. 19, separately defines “organization” as a domestic or foreign corporation, limited liability company, whether domestic or foreign, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, association, business trust, estate, trust, enterprise, and any other legal