Attached as Exhibit A is a sample diagram illustrating a typical NMTC financing structure for a transaction involving a public body.
[…] Under Section 465.717, a public body may create an otherwise prohibited organization when it is “explicitly authorized to do so by law.” As noted above, Minnesota school districts, under Minnesota Statutes, Section 123B.02, Subd. 24, are explicitly authorized to obtain a membership interest in a local economic development association. Such economic development associations may consist of limited liability companies, partnerships or other forms of unincorporated business organizations.

Issuance of Bonds
Minnesota Statutes, Section 475.52, Subd. 5, provides that:

For capital improvements any school district may issue bonds for the acquisition or betterment of school facilities…

In an NMTC financing, the proceeds of bonds or other obligations issued by a school district would be injected into the NMTC structure to provide funding, along with the corresponding NMTC proceeds, for the acquisition or betterment of school facilities. Although the school district would enter into a Ground Lease of the property in favor of the QALICB, the school district would, under the Sublease and other agreements to be entered into, maintain control during the construction period over the expenditure of proceeds and oversight of