The Regulations provide broad entitlements to military caregiver leave.
[…] See 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.112(a)(6) & 825.127(a). An employee who is the “spouse, son, daughter, parent, or next of kin” of the covered service member may be eligible for such leave. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.127(b).

Several provisions relating to FMLA leave for individuals in this category differ from FMLA leave taken in other situations. First, employees may be entitled to up to 26 weeks of leave to care for a covered service member, rather than just 12 weeks, in a “single 12-month period.” See 29 C.F.R. § 825.127(c). Second, the 12-month period in which leave in this category can be taken begins “on the first day the eligible employees takes FMLA leave to care for a covered service member and ends 12 months after that date, regardless of the method used by the employer to determine the employee’s 12 workweeks of leave entitlement for other FMLA-qualifying reasons.” See 29 C.F.R. § 825.127(c). Thus, employers normally using the calendar-year, a fiscal-year, or a rolling year to track FMLA leave will have to use a different method for leave taken under this category.