The Supreme Court of the United States announced decisions in three cases today:
[…] Today, the Court reversed, holding that under an application of Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), the Good Neighbor Provision does not command the Court of Appeals’ cost-blind construction, and that EPA reasonably interpreted the provision.

The Court's decision is available here.

Octane Fitness, LLC v. ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., No. 12-1184: Section 285 of the Patent Act provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. §285. Under the Federal Circuit’s standard, “a case may be deemed exceptional” under that statutory provision only “when there has been some material inappropriate conduct,” or when the litigation is both “brought in subjective bad faith” and “objectively baseless.”