The Supreme Court of the United States announced decisions in three cases today:
[…] Yates v. United States, No. 13-7451: The “anti-shredding provision” of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 18 U.S.C. §1519, criminalizes anyone who “knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object” with the intent to impede or obstruct an investigation.