The Supreme Court of the United States announced decisions in three cases today:
[…] Petitioner Octane moved for attorney’s fees under Section 285 after prevailing on summary judgment over respondent ICON’s patent infringement claim. The District Court denied the motion under the Federal Circuit’s framework, and the Federal Circuit affirmed. The Court today reversed, holding that the framework established by the Federal Circuit is unduly rigid, and it impermissibly encumbers the statutory grant of discretion to district courts.

The Court's decision is available here.

Highmark Inc. v. Allcare Health Management System, Inc., No. 12-1163: This case also addresses Section 285 of the Patent Act’s provision that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. §285. Petitioner Highmark Inc. moved for fees under this provision, and the District Court granted the motion, finding the case “exceptional.” The Federal Circuit reviewed the determination de novo and reversed in part.