Basic Size Tests. The most significant effect of the indexing is to increase the “size of transaction”1 and “size of persons”2 tests:
[…] • An aggregate total amount of voting securities of the acquired person valued at $141.8 million or greater but less than $709.1 million; 
  • An aggregate total amount of voting securities of the acquired person valued at $709.1 million or greater; 
  • Twenty-five percent of the outstanding voting securities of an issuer if valued at greater than $1.4181 billion; or 
  • Fifty percent of the outstanding voting securities of an issuer if valued at greater than $70.9 million.

Exemptions. The increases also affect some of the exemptions from reporting requirements. For example, 16 C.F.R. § 802.50 exempts the acquisition of assets located outside the United States “unless the foreign assets the acquiring person would hold as a result of the acquisition generated sales in or into the U.S. exceeding $50 million (as adjusted) during the acquired person's most recent fiscal year” (emphasis added). As adjusted, the relevant test will now be whether the assets generated sales in or into the U.S. of more than $70.9 million.

Filing Fees. Filing fee amounts are unchanged, but the levels at which the next-higher fee kicks in are increased: