Originally published in the May 23, 2005 issue of The National Law Journal.
[…] For NYSE-listed companies, taking reasonable steps to protect confidential information—whether it is their own confidential business information or customers’ personal information—is no longer optional. Section 303A is part of a growing trend of laws and regulations requiring companies to protect confidential information. It started with privacy concerns over customer information in the financial services and health care industries. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. 261-264, controls the use and acquisition of an individual’s health information, and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. 6801(a), mandates “that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”

Protecting nonpublic personal information of customers in general has taken on a new urgency with the increase in identity theft.